en +998 71 250 00 13 info@humo-travel.uz
A stylized railway station will be built in Khiva
In Khiva there is a construction of a unique and stylized monument of ancient architecture of the railway station
The modern station after the launch can simultaneously serve up to 200 passengers. Considering that the object will be as close as possible to the world-famous monument – the city-museum in the open air of Ichan-Kala, the project of the station was specially designed taking into account a harmonious combination with the surrounding ancient architecture.
“The design of the structure will combine national ornaments and samples of Khiva architecture, harmonize with the historical complex.” Currently, construction and installation works are underway here, “Uzbekistan TemirYullari noted.
The station is being built as part of the project to create a new railway from Urgench to Khiva. Here, the builders have already completed 743 thousand cubic meters of land works, out of the planned 93 artificial structures 63 have been built, one overpass has been erected. Over 200 specialists work at construction sites, about 100 units of construction equipment.
The total length of the new line will be 31.7 km. In the long term, high-speed trains Afrosiab will run along it.